UNITED STATES
[…] If a corporation determines not to pursue a corporate opportunity, however, it is no longer considered a breach of the duty of loyalty for a director or officer to take such corporate opportunity. Furthermore, Section 122(17) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) allows a corporation to “[r]enounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers, directors or stockholders.” The legislative synopsis accompanying the adoption of Section 122(17) in 2000 states that “[n]ew subsection 122(17) clarifies that a corporation has the power to renounce in advance in its certificate of incorporation … specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of